Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] The quasi-leg...In New York, Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree, Penal Law Section 120.25, is a class D felony. A person may be charged with Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree when a person: "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person

Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."

Fine: $50-$200. Reckless driving involves driving a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property. In addition to the penalties above, five points will be added to a driver's license.

Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." (a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.