Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] If convicted, the penalties are as follows: Up to one year in jail. Probation or period of supervision up to 5 years. Up to $6250 in fines. License suspension- 90 days for a first-time offense and one year for a second offense within a five-year period.The statute we examined in Knapik provides that a “person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25 (emphasis added).

He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Essentially, evidence a person acted unreasonably, given the circumstances, is the premise of a negligence case. Recklessness, on the other hand, focuses on the defendant’s state of mind, and reflects thoughts that are difficult to excuse.